The jun-yusho was officially presented in the Nagoya 2000 tournament for the first time.

BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Haru 9827Rannohana73-122Gochisozan
Kumomiyama
---
Natsu 9847Tengoku74-121Momonohana---
Nagoya 9859Chabanowaka53-142Beisuborumaru
Gochisozan
Kintamayama
ChabanowakaKatsuranoyamaArubaitoyama
Aki 9854Nebiru71-124ChabonowakaLinmaru
Wanchanyama
Hoshiyama
Yubiquitoyama
Kaziazuma
Kyushu 9861Akibono
Donoumi
Takokichi
69-126WanchanyamaDonaldnodebuTakokichiHoshiyama
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 9951Ookihito76-119AsanohanaOokihitoAsanohanaTakanorappa
Haru 9962Shiyonofuji
Yoshi
Yubiquitoyama
76-119
77-118
Ekigozan
Kaziazuma
Kintaro
ShiyonofujiBarbieyamaZabinishiki
Natsu 9966Seigatakaigai70-125HoshiyamaSavagemaruTakatamaleChiyonotora
Nagoya 9971Obana62-133Iginishiki
Kintaro
Pythonishiki
Seigatakaigai
KirinoumiPythonishiki
Tabehodaiyama
Iginishiki
Aki 9970Sertorishiki74-121Beaumaru
Hakaso
HakasoSumosmurfSertorishiki
Kyushu 9974Sertorishiki69-126Akinomaki
Donoumi
SertorishikiMarumeShiroyama
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 0070Kaziazuma
Rowitoro
67-128Arubaitoyama
Gaijingai
Takatamale
KaziazumaButanotomo
Wakanozan
Shindoiwa
Haru 0067Yorinaga64-131Akinomaki
Asanohana
Seigatakaigai
RannohanaYorinagaChiyozakura
Natsu 0071Garyu64-131Seigatakaigai
Wanchanyama
Yubiquitoyama
GaryuWanchanyamaManekineko
Nagoya 0076Hohoho73-122Doitsuyama
Jejima
HohohoMidorishimaKazetoshi
Aki 0058Takatamale65-130Gaijingai
Linmaru
Takanorappa
TakanorappaTenshinhanHeiyu
Kyushu 0062Getayukata64-131Takanorappa
Takatamale
Magunoyama
Obana
Tamajari(not awarded)
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 0164Soumikatai71-124TamajariSoumikataiSoumikataiMarionoumi
Punahougai
Haru 0172Stefanowaka324 pts
(75-120)
Akinomaki
Sukebeejima
Wakanozan
SukebeejimaFerretoryuIgiski
Natsu 0167Seigatakaigai308 pts
(69-126)
Ekigozan
Ginjiro
Jejima
JejimaJejimaHakajusakari
Nagoya 0171Leonishiki394 pts
(67-128)
Beaumaru
Kotoseiya
Uminotori
KotoseiyaBuruyamaBeaumaru
Aki 0171Ferretoryu362 pts
(83-112)
Jerukaru
Shinkansen
Stefanowaka
Zoukiyama
FerretoryuShinkansenZoukiyama
Kyushu 0178Doconara384 pts
(75-120)
Gaijingai
(draw)
Doconara
Gaijingai
UlsimitsukiOnnariki
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 0278Tamanaogijima382 pts
(68-127)
Yubiquitoyama
Doconara
Haraiboshi(not awarded)Heruwejima
Haru 0281Pastanoyama425 pts
(63-132)
Seigatakaigai
Iginishiki
UnagiyutakaAzumaryuKakaboku
Natsu 0286Mannibiyama394 pts
(70-125)
Andoreasu
Feginowaka
OokihitoAndoreasuUsagi
Nagoya 0286Flohru401 pts
(69-126)
Maguroyama
Igiski
HeiyuMimasumoumiKojamuri
Aki 0289Takatamale388 pts
(75-120)
Mannibiyama
Feginowaka
AndoreasuShayotoSashimaru
Kyushu 0297Kintamayama381 pts
(75-120)
Chiyozakura
Kaikitsune
TenkuukaikatsuThomshikiSukubidubidu
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 03106Thomshiki400 pts
(72-123)
Andoreasu
Obana
ThomshikiHeikotorikiGusoyama
Haru 03104Gernobono368 pts
(77-118)
Ulsimitsuki
Heikotoriki
GernobonoMetzinowakaBeisuborumaru
Natsu 03111Ursumaru392 pts
(71-124)
Tenkuukaikaitsu
Kirinoumi
UrsumaruUrsumaruStefanowaka
Nagoya 03103Ookihito399 pts
(71-124)
Heruwejima
Ekigozan
HeruwejimaAkenofujiShabodo
Aki 03112Andoreasu364 pts
(82-113)
Sukubidubidu
Ookihito
SukubidubiduNorizoInoshishiyama
Kyushu 03120Mmikasazuma370 pts
(81-114)
Areyama
Zenjimoto
MmikasazumaMmikasazumaTameiki
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 04119Heiyu391 pts
(74-121)
Charliki
Kojamuri
HeiyuJakusotsuFujisan
Haru 04131Mariohana401 pts
(61-134)
Hakajusakari
Ookihito
MariohanaZeokageKofuji
Natsu 04125Budinishiki388 pts
(76-119)
Ulsimitsuki
Maguroyama
GernobonoHigashimoriBudinishiki
Nagoya 04131Hoshifransu420 pts
(65-130)
Ookihito
Furanohana
MisiskoMisiskoHanpritcher
Aki 04136Rowitoro376 pts
(74-121)
Obana
Shayoto
RowitoroPackamawashiKurisu
Kyushu 04134Sukebeejima451 pts
(52-143)
Tamajari
Maguroyama
SukebeejimaHakasoYokotanoharry
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 05142Yumezukuri349 pts
(80-115)
Gochisozan
Sashimaru
SashimaruBentenYumezukuri
Haru 05142Budinishiki403 pts
(68-127)
Gusoyama
Nikioshu
Budinishiki(not awarded)Sunibono
Natsu 05143Harlegawa402 pts
(71-124)
Getayukata
Ekigozan
HarlegawaOokihitoKitahayate
Nagoya 05143Yosouou364 pts
(77-118)
Benten
Konizan
YosououSenpaiBenten
Aki 05139Gibmaatsuki379 pts
(73-122)
Rannohana
Zenjimoto
Ruziklao(not awarded)Bill
Kyushu 05143Gunterao410 pts
(73-122)
Rannohana
Ketsukai
Bill(not awarded)Gunterao
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 06151Choshu-Yuki400 pts
(64-131)
Susanoo
Kurisu
KurisuEsuteryuKitakachiyama
Haru 06145Doitsuyama414 pts
(65-130)
Konosato
Asashosakari
YanenKitanoMeikenonami
Natsu 06146Frinkanohana366 pts
(77-118)
Kofuji
Imumaru
ImumaruImumaruKofuji
Nagoya 06135Itachiyama443 pts
(62-133)
Hinerikeri
Godaikonoryu
GanzohnesushiFatakitamaToljokinodo
Aki 06124Gernobono410 pts
(62-133)
Big-Jordan
Susanoo
Big-Jordan(not awarded)Gernobono
Kyushu 06136Yanen403 pts
(73-122)
Taka
Gaijingai
TakaKaiowakaYoshisan
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 07133Obana367 pts
(82-113)
Mmikasazuma
Takamueda
Obana(not awarded)Fatakiyama
Haru 07121Kitanoyama383 pts
(68-127)
Mabunkiyo
Daninowaka
MabunkiyoAbudisakeHijiiyama
Natsu 07119Flohru418 pts
(62-133)
Gonzaburow
Ganzohnesushi
Randomitsuki(not awarded)Bill
Nagoya 07108Kitanoyama374 pts
(79-116)
Andoreasu
Yokotanoharry
Kitanoyama(not awarded)Meikenonami
Aki 07108Susanoo393 pts
(74-121)
Pastanoyama
Ruziklao
Susanoo(not awarded)Tainosen
Kyushu 07104Kurisu372 pts
(81-114)
Kaiowaka
Taka
KurisuGorgoroTamajari
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 08105Fatakiyama395 pts
(67-128)
Konosato
Gernobono
Fatakiyama(not awarded)Yanen
Haru 08109Zeokage397 pts
(72-123)
Ulsimitsuki
Jakusotsu
ZeokazeRyoHijiiyama
Natsu 0899Gorgoro394 pts
(73-122)
Charliki
Toschima
Gorgoro(not awarded)Toschima
Nagoya 08101Hidenohana385 pts
(75-120)
Maguroyama
Flohru
HidenohanaHidenohanaMarimo
Aki 0891Bafa404 pts
(70-125)
Kotononami
Taka
BafaKaiomitsukiKonizan
Kyushu 08101Akenofuji406 pts
(65-130)
Susanoo
Ketsukai
AkenofujiNomadwolfKetsukai
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 09104Fujisan376 pts
(71-124)
Kofuji
Igiski
KitanoSokkenaiyamaKofuji
Haru 0996Hironoumi369 pts
(81-114)
Bogdanyama
Fatakiyama
HironoumiOnimusoMeikenonami
Natsu 09100Gonzaburow394 pts
(72-123)
Charliki
Takatamale
MyskoSebunshuMattjila
Nagoya 09100Mysko397 pts
(70-125)
Andoreasu
Gonzaburow
AsashosakariKengamineJejima
Aki 0996Obana409 pts
(71-124)
Yumezukuri
Ganzohnesushi
YumezukuriToratoriiRowitoro
Kyushu 0997Sukubidubidu398 pts
(66-129)
Kotononami
Hidariashiyama
AsashosakariKameumiHidariashiyama
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 1096Bunijiman434 pts
(65-130)
Ginkgo
Gusoyama
GusoyamaOskanohanaGinkgo
Haru 1097Kofuji401 pts
(69-126)
Pastanoyama
Benten
KofujiKaihayaihaBoltono
Natsu 1096Ganzohnesushi384 pts
(76-119)
Kotononami
Pitinosato
KotononamiKajiyamaChocshoporyu
Nagoya 1088Sebunshu354 pts
(84-111)
Heikotoriki
Marimo
Sebunshu(not awarded)Konizan
Aki 1088Ekigozan390 pts
(70-125)
Randomitsuki
Heikotoriki
MeikenonamiKuroimoriYumezukuri
Kyushu 1093Kofuji385 pts
(71-124)
Sukubidubidu
Dimitri
KofujiClare(not awarded)
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 1191Zenjizakura379 pts
(74-121)
Susanoo
Jejima
Jejima(not awarded)Saruwatari
Haru 11Honbasho has been cancelled due to the yaocho scandal.
Natsu 1158Bengoshi361 pts
(81-114)
Bafa
Obana
Bafa(not awarded)Saruyama
Nagoya 1182Kuroimori396 pts
(68-127)
Iginishiki
Mmikasazuma
Gaijingai(not awarded)Kuroimori
Aki 1184Randomitsuki395 pts
(68-127)
Charliki
Itachiyama
CharlikiTenshoryuAome
Fujisan
Kyushu 1180Sokkenaiyama409 pts
(69-126)
Kintaro
Mariohana
ScreechingowlHirononoumiFukurou
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 1283Takanorappa404 pts
(68-127)
Flohru
Kintaro
Takanorappa(not awarded)Holleshoryu
Haru 1280Pandaazuma412 pts
(66-129)
Doitsuyama
Fatakiyama
Marimo(not awarded)Frinkanohana
Nishikinada
Natsu 1281Kotononami382 pts
(75-120)
Nomadwolf
Frinkanohana
Nomadwolf(not awarded)Chisaiyama
Nagoya 1281Fujisan425 pts
(68-127)
Kuroimori
Takanorappa
Fujisan(not awarded)Taka
Aki 1282Tainosen398 pts
(73-122)
Senkoho
Akenofuji
TainosenSenkohoOshirokita
Kyushu 1266Fatakiyama411 pts
(74-121)
Shiyonofuji
Obana
Shiyonofuji(not awarded)Gaijingai
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 1373Chisaiyama391 pts
(71-124)
Oskanohana
Hironoumi
HironoumiShumittoAchiyama
Haru 1374Oskanohana400 pts
(71-124)
Kotononami
Tosahayate
Torafujii(not awarded)Ruziklao
Natsu 1370Sukubidubidu403 pts
(68-127)
Jejima
Norizo
Sukubidubidu(not awarded)Chishafuwaku
Nagoya 1370Kagekari413 pts
(68-127)
Frinkanohana
Fatakiyama
KagekariKoorifuuGaijingai
Aki 1372Mmikasazuma363 pts
(82-113)
Randomitsuki
Nomadwolf
Kaiomitsuki(not awarded)Heikotoriki
Kyushu 1369Tainosen396 pts
(73-122)
Andonishiki
Charliki
Chisaiyama(not awarded)Tainosen
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 1475Kintaro359 pts
(79-116)
Andoreasu
Fatakiyama
RowitoroSmoczayamaBill
Haru 1468Screechingowl398 pts
(71-124)
Konosato
Hogashi
KonosatoHogashiScreechingowl
Natsu 1470Chisaiyama386 pts
(73-122)
Rowitoro
Doitsuyama
ChisaiyamaGibutenFukurou
Nagoya 1470Pandaazuma409 pts
(66-129)
Mariohana
Ekigozan
Andonishiki(not awarded)Holleshoryu
Aki 1472Kuroimori407 pts
(70-125)
Ruziklao
Itachiyama
RuziklaoHaidouzoHeikotoriki
Kyushu 1470Obana357 pts
(83-112)
Heikotoriki
Kuroimori
Heikotoriki(not awarded)Oskanohana
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 1571Asashosakari388 pts
(74-121)
Senkoho
Iginishiki
KagekariTerarnoSenkoho
Haru 1569Ketsukai391 pts
(75-120)
Flohru
Ekigozan
Choshu-Yuki(not awarded)Tosahayate
Natsu 1568Seki Haruaki418 pts
(56-139)
Kintaro
Boltono
Seki Haruaki(not awarded)Tenshinhan
Nagoya 1567Gonzaburow371 pts
(77-118)
Kaiomitsuki
Kitakachiyama
KaiomitsukiTeoheelMetzinowaka
Aki 1568Ketsukai374 pts
(82-113)
Gonzaburow
Fujisan
KetsukaiSuwihutoBunijiman
Kyushu 1570Fujisan371 pts
(73-122)
Achiyama
Terarno
Achiyama(not awarded)Frinkanohana
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 1669Yamashade388 pts
(68-127)
Akinomaki
Jejima
AkinomakiNantonoyamaAome
Haru 1667Iginishiki367 pts
(82-113)
Hironoumi
Torafujii
Iginishiki(not awarded)Torafujii
Natsu 1663Shimodahito383 pts
(73-122)
Kotononami
Arubaitoyama
ShimodahitoShimodahitoSokkenaiyama
Nagoya 1660Gurowake378 pts
(81-114)
Kuroimori
Yamashade
Gurowake(not awarded)Nantonoyama
Aki 1656Kitakachiyama394 pts
(72-123)
Asashosakari
Frinkanohana
Haidouzo
Haidouzo(not awarded)Frinkanohana
Kyushu 1664Susanoo355 pts
(79-116)
Fukurou
Mariohana
SusanooKitanoyamaSokkenaiyama
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo
Hatsu 1762Susanoo347 pts
(77-118)
Norizo
Nantonoyama
NorizoRhyenAchiyama
Haru 1764Kintaro388 pts
(73-122)
Holleshoryu
Kitakachiyama
KintaroMukanibaruTakanorappa
Natsu 1764............ pts
(..-...)
.........
.........
...........................
BASHOPL.YUSHORECORDJUN-YUSHOHIRA-SHO
Best Maegashira
SHIN-SHO
Best Newcomer
RYO-SHO
Best Juryo